Laplanche v. Grimes
[…] Laplanche did not cooperate in discovery but the circuit court determined that his income had increased "significantly"—by at least $66,750—since it was last calculated. The circuit court found that Laplanche's increased income constituted a material change in circumstances, but because it is an above- guidelines case, the court exercised its discretion in determining that the increase did not warrant a corresponding increase in the amount of child support owed. See MD. CODE, FAMILY LAW ("FL") § 12-204(d) ("If the combined adjusted income exceeds the highest level specified in the [child support guidelines] ... the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.").

We do not take Laplanche's failure to participate in discovery lightly. We remind him to provide all relevant discovery or risk the serious consequences provided in our Rules.