Laplanche v. Grimes
[…] We remand the matter to the circuit court to determine what amount of visitation by Laplanche will be in the best interest of the twins.

Even convicted murderers, sex offenders, and child abusers get to spend time with their children. See generally FL § 9-101.2(b) (permitting supervised visitation for a parent convicted of first-degree or second-degree murder of the other parent, another child of the parent, or any family member living in the household of either parent so long as it is in the best interests of the child); FL § 9-101(b) (permitting visitation by a parent suspected of abusing a child on a finding "that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party" and that in the absence of such a finding, supervised visitation may be approved pursuant to an "arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child").