Lapierre v. Low Mckinley Baleria & Salenko, LLP
[…] (Id. at p. 316, italics added.) By contrast, if a factual dispute exists about the legitimacy of the defendant's conduct, such dispute "cannot be resolved within the first step [of the anti-SLAPP analysis] but must be raised by the plaintiff in connection with the plaintiff's burden to show a probability of prevailing on the merits." (Ibid.)

Our Supreme Court addressed an analogous illegality exception in the anti-SLAPPback statute in Soukup, a companion case to Flatley decided the same day. (Soukup, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 283.) There, the court was concerned with section 425.18, subdivision (h), which provides: "A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law." (Italics added.)