Lapenna Contracting, Ltd. v. Mullen
[…] D'Andrea , 184 A.D.3d 1064, 1065, 126 N.Y.S.3d 766 [2020] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Grimaldi v. Sangi , 177 A.D.3d 1208, 1209–1210, 113 N.Y.S.3d 771 [2019] ; Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation , 175 A.D.3d 24, 27, 106 N.Y.S.3d 178 [2019] ).

The record reflects, and plaintiff does not dispute, that he failed to comply with General Business Law § 771(1)(b), which requires that a home improvement contract include, among other things, provisions as to "[t]he approximate dates, or estimated dates, when the work will begin and be substantially completed, including a statement of any contingencies that would materially change the approximate or estimated completion date." Inasmuch as the contract failed to include these statutorily required provisions, we find that Supreme Court properly dismissed plaintiff's breach of contract claim as "a contractor cannot enforce a contract that fails to comply with General Business Law § 771" ( Grey's Woodworks, Inc. v.