Lapenna Contracting, Ltd. v. Mullen
[…] Plaintiff's mechanic's lien sought $33,870, which included $15,242 in unpaid labor costs for work performed under the contract and additional work and $18,628 in unpaid materials for work performed under the contract and additional work. James LaPenna, plaintiff's owner, testified on the first day of trial that he had all of the invoices, receipts and other documentation in his office to justify the lien amounts, but he failed to introduce any of these documents into evidence and failed to testify as to the specifics of the work that plaintiff performed. Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, "[a] contractor ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof ... shall have a lien for ... the agreed price[ ] of such labor ... or materials." However, "[t]he lienor's right to recover is limited by the contract price or the reasonable value of the labor and materials provided.