Lanzillotta v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] Litig., 233 F.R.D. 297, 304 (E.D.N.Y. 2006)(internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). Thus, courts generally evaluate predominance by considering the elements of each cause of action and whether these causes of actions are susceptible to class-wide proof over that of individualized proof. See, Pryce, 2022 WL 1085489, at *18, adopted in relevant part by, 2022 WL 969740 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2022). Here, the remaining claims are for a violation of the No Fault Statute and breach of contract.

The No Fault Statute provides a cause of action for overdue benefits. See, N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). An insurer's liability for an overdue benefit, based upon its uniformly miscalculated claims, does not come to fruition until “a claimant ‘supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained.'” Id., at *19 (citing N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). Thus, a claimant's cause of action arises upon receiving the denial of a claim.