Lanzara v. Henry M. Osowiecki & Sons, Inc.
[…] [Emphasis in Crotta opinion.] It is undisputed that, in the present case, the doctrine of parental immunity precludes the plaintiff from recovering damages from Crotta. Consequently, § 52-572h does not provide a basis for the defendants to assert a claim against Crotta for apportionment of liability in connection with his allegedly negligent supervision of the plaintiff." Id., 639.

As the court will explain, Crotta did not rely on § 52-102b. Section 52-102b(c), in relevant part, now explicitly provides for the same result: " No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h."

The present case is comparable to Crotta because the original plaintiff here does not have a right of recovery against the apportionment defendant. Thus, if Crotta governs, the apportionment plaintiff cannot maintain its apportionment complaint in this case.

Crotta was originally filed in federal court in 1995, the year of enactment of § 52-102b, and certified to the Connecticut Supreme Court in 1998. See Id., 635; Viera v. Cohen, 283 Conn. 412, 424, 927 A.2d 843 (2007); see also Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 25, 848 A.2d 418 (2004) (" it is apparent that the legislature intended § 52-102b to implement the right to apportionment that previously had been created in § 52-572h"). Perhaps for these reasons, Crotta arose solely under § 52-572h and did not cite § 52-102b.

The operative language of § 52-102b is different from that of § 52-572h. Section 52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: " A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." In the present case, the apportionment plaintiff argues that the housing authority is, in the language of the statute, " a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages."