Lanzara v. Henry M. Osowiecki & Sons, Inc.
[…] Both of these motions raise only questions of law. Accordingly, the court must decide whether the " moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Practice Book § 17-49.

II

The court first addresses the summary judgment motion against the original plaintiff. The housing authority relies on § 8-67, which requires that any person claiming injury at a housing authority may bring suit within two years, provided that " written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose." The plaintiff does not dispute that she failed to provide written notice in accordance with the statute. She argues that it is sufficient that the housing authority had actual notice of her injury as a result of a discussion with a claims representative.

Section 8-67 provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by [a housing] . . . authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose."

The Appellate Court rejected this very argument in Fields v. Housing Authority, 63 Conn.App. 617, 619, 777 A.2d 752, cert. denied, 257 Conn. 910, 782 A.2d 133 (2001).