Lanzara v. Henry M. Osowiecki & Sons, Inc.
[…] Fernando A., 294 Conn. 1, 97 n.21, 981 A.2d 427 (2009) (Palmer, J., dissenting). Given that the plaintiff raises no other argument in defense of her claim, the court grants summary judgment for the housing authority on the amended complaint filed by the plaintiff.

III

The more difficult question is whether the apportionment plaintiff can maintain its apportionment claim against the housing authority when, as here, the plaintiff cannot recover damages from the housing authority. The apportionment complaint seeks apportionment under General Statutes § § 52-102b and 52-572h. Because § 52-102b(a) explicitly refers to § 52-572h, the court begins its analysis with § 52-572h.

Section 52-102b(a) provides: " A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h."

In Crotta v. Home Depot, Inc., 249 Conn. 634, 732 A.2d 767 (1999), our Supreme Court explained the meaning of § 52-572h in a similar context.