Lanzara v. Henry M. Osowiecki & Sons, Inc.
[…] There are other differences between § § 52-102b and 52-572h that suggest that the legislature intended § 52-102b, rather than § 52-572h, to define the circumstances under which a defendant could file an apportionment complaint against a nonparty. Thus, § 52-102b(a) provides that a defendant may only file an apportionment complaint against " a person not a party to the action, " while § 52-572h(c) states that " each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share." (Emphasis added.) See Viera v. Cohen, supra, 283 Conn. 466 (Palmer, J., dissenting).