Lantz v. Coleman
[…] Coleman, in his testimony, and his attorneys, in argument, claim that his force feeding is legally impermissible because of his living will. That is not the case. Connecticut's living will statute protects physicians from liability for ceasing life-sustaining measures on behalf of a patient who has a terminal condition or is permanently unconscious. See General Statutes § 19a-571. Coleman has no such condition.

Because of the repeated evidence and argument on this issue, the court addresses it. However, it was not pleaded as a special defense, as noted by the plaintiff.

Section 19a-570(8) defines a living will as "a written statement in compliance with [§ ]19a-575a, containing a declarant's wishes concerning any aspect of his or her health care, including the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems."

Section 19a-575a describes a form for living wills. "[A] Living Will need not be in form identical to the statutory form, although the statutory form does delineate the parameters and scope of the Living Will Declaration."