Lantz v. Coleman
[…] Section 19a-570(8) defines a living will as "a written statement in compliance with [§ ]19a-575a, containing a declarant's wishes concerning any aspect of his or her health care, including the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems."

Section 19a-575a describes a form for living wills. "[A] Living Will need not be in form identical to the statutory form, although the statutory form does delineate the parameters and scope of the Living Will Declaration." R. Cohn, Connecticut Estate Planning, Wills and Trusts Library (2006) § 31.4.

Section 19a-575a provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person eighteen years of age or Older may execute a document that contains health care instructions, the appointment of a health care representative, the designation of a conservator of the person for future incapacity and a document of anatomical gift. Any such document shall be signed and dated by the maker with at least two witnesses and may be in the substantially following form . . .