Lantz v. Coleman
[…] By permanently unconscious I mean that I am in a permanent coma or persistent vegetative state which is an irreversible condition in which I am at no time aware of myself or the environment and show no behavioral response to the environment . . ."

§ 19a-575a provides for two situations in which the declarant may ask his health care provider to decline life saving treatments: "terminal conditions" and permanent unconsciousness. Section 19a-571 provides in relevant part: "If the attending physician does not deem the incapacitated patient to be in a terminal condition or permanently unconscious, beneficial medical treatment including nutrition and hydration must be provided."

Coleman may not use his living will to stop prison officials from administering "artificial means of providing nutrition and hydration" because his hunger strike is neither a terminal condition or permanent unconsciousness, as defined in the living will statute.