Lantry v. Kendall
[…] Dkt. 18 at 15 (emphasis in original) (quoting Dayton Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep't of Air Force, 107 F.Supp.2d 912, 917 (S.D. Ohio 1999)). But that argument ignores the statutory text and the nature of the records that Plaintiff actually seeks. Beginning with the language of the statute itself, § 1102 defines “medical quality assurance record” broadly to include “the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities . . . and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(2) (emphasis added). This definition includes materials that did not originate with the quality assurance program but that were collected or assembled as part of the program's peer review process.

To be sure, § 1102(h) clarifies that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality assurance program, including a patient's medical records, on the grounds that the information was presented during meetings of a review body that are part of a medical quality assurance program.” But courts, including the one Plaintiff cites for support, have interpreted this section to “make[] clear that an individual is not precluded from obtaining those files from an outside source (i.e., a source other than the quality assurance program) simply because they may have been incorporated