Lantry v. Kendall
[…] As explained by AFI 44-119, when investigating a claim of medical malpractice, the MPRB uses an “an external peer review of a specific incident of care.” AFI 44119 at 150 (¶ 8.14.3). Those expert reviewers must at “minimum” have “four years [active duty] time, [must have] 4 years experience in [the] clinical specialty, [must be] currently practicing in the clinical specialty,” and should “prefer[ably]” have a “board certification/national certification.” Id. at 212 (¶ 10.11.11.4). The expert review process that the MPRB conducts, accordingly, falls within § 1102's broad definition of peer review, which includes “any assessment of the quality of medical care carried out by a health care professional” and, in particular, “any such assessment of professional performance” and “any patient safety program root cause analysis or report.” Id. § 1102(j)(4).