Lantry v. Kendall
[…] Defendants contend that 10 U.S.C. § 1102 prohibits the disclosure of the records Plaintiff requests and, thus, provides a sound basis for withholding the records under Exemption 3. Dkt. 17 at 9. Section 1102 provides that “[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged” and that “[s]uch records may not be disclosed to any person or entity,” except as permitted under certain exceptions. 10 U.S.C. § 1102(a).