Lantry v. Kendall
[…] Clearer statutory language is seldom, if ever, found.

According to Defendants, all of the records that Plaintiff requests-that is, “all documents . . . collected by the Air Force Medical Practice Review Board” associated with “the malpractice claim” arising from the September 4, 2014 flight, Dkt. 1-6 at 1-are “medical quality assurance records,” as defined by § 1102. Dkt. 17 at 9-10. That is the case, Defendants explain, because, under the terms of the statute, a “medical quality assurance record” includes “proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities . . . and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.” Id. at 9 (quoting 10 § 1102(j)(2)). A “medical quality assurance program” is, in turn, defined by the statute as: