Lanmark Grp., Inc. v. N.Y.C. Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] Lanmark responds that any difference in the amount of damages stated in the summons with notice and in the complaint is, at most, a correctable defect. Further, Lanmark claims that by demanding a complaint, SCA has appeared in the action and waived any objection to jurisdiction.

First, SCA has not waived objections to jurisdiction. Contrary to Lanmark's argument, SCA has merely demanded a complaint, which in and of itself is not an appearance for purposes of conferring jurisdiction on the court (CPLR 3012 [b]). (Ferran v Benkowski, 260 AD3d 690, 692 [3d Dept 1999]).

As to the sufficiency of the summons with notice, CPLR 305 (b) provides that a summons served without a complaint must include "a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and . . . the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default." Failure to provide sufficient notice is a jurisdictional defect (Roth v State Univ. of N.Y., 61 AD3d 476, 476 [1st Dept 2009] ["In thus failing to comply with the notice requirements of CPLR 305(b), the summons was jurisdictionally defective"]).