Lanier v. San Joaquin Valley Officials Association
[…] Put another way, if Defendants did not seek out any other proposals, Plaintiff's relative qualifications are irrelevant—Defendants simply did not want to enter into business proposals of the sort offered by Plaintiff.

Plaintiff has provided little or no evidence in support of his claim that Defendants engaged in racial discrimination when they rejected his proposal. Thus, no triable issue of material fact exists as to Plaintiff's § 1981 claim.

C. No Triable Issues of Fact Exist for Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 2000d Claim

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. "To state a claim for damages under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., a plaintiff must allege that (1) the entity involved is engaging in racial discrimination; and (2) the entity involved is receiving federal financial assistance." Fobbs v. Holy Cross Health Sys.