Lanham v. Howard
[…] Section 610(a) gives the trial court, under limited circumstances, the authority to conduct a hearing on a petition to modify, relying on the legal standards set forth in section 610(b). In re Marriage of Spent, 342 Ill. App. 3d 643, 649 (2003). ¶ 21 Section 610(a) provides:
"Unless by stipulation of the parties ***, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral[,] or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2010).
¶ 22 Section 610(b) provides:
"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification *** if either parent opposes the modification[.]" 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010).
¶ 23 According to the trial court's memorandum of opinion, the court found a sufficient basis to allow respondent to be heard on his modification petition within two years of the previous custody judgment without the requirement of an affidavit.