Langvardt v. Innovative Livestock Servs. & Kan. Livestock Assoc.
[…] "The interpretation or construction of the Workers Compensation Act is a question of law. But once that interpretation or construction occurs, the ultimate question of whether an accident arises out of and in the course of employment is a question of fact. [Citation omitted.]" Estate of Graber v. Dillon Companies, 309 Kan. 509, 513, 439 P.3d 291 (2019). "When exercising unlimited review on questions of statutory interpretation, an appellate court owes no deference to interpretations given to the Act by the [Board]." 309 Kan. 509, Syl. ¶ 2.

K.S.A. 44-508(f)(2) limits compensable injuries as follows:

"An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment. An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic."

ILS argues that the Board erred by not addressing and applying the language at K.S.A. 44-508(f)(2). ILS contends the following: "It is clear from the record Claimant suffered extensive pre-existing problems with his back.