Langvardt v. Innovative Livestock Servs. & Kan. Livestock Assoc.
[…] ILS's argument on K.S.A. 44-510h(e) is inapplicable here. Thus, ILS's argument fails.

Is Innovative Livestock entitled to a credit for payment of unearned wages?

ILS argues that it paid Langvardt unearned wages while he was receiving treatment and is entitled to receive a credit for those paid wages. Langvardt argues that the Board correctly held that the credit can apply only to a settlement or future wages, neither of which are at issue here.

K.S.A. 44-510f(b) states the following:

"If an employer shall voluntarily pay unearned wages to an employee in addition to any amount of disability benefits to which the employee is entitled under the workers compensation act, the excess amount paid:
(1) Shall be allowed as a credit to the employer in any final settlement, or
(2) may be withheld from the employee's wages in weekly amounts equal to the weekly amount or amounts paid in excess of compensation due."

ILS notes that Langvardt did not return to work in January 2019, but it continued to pay his wage. Then in April 2019, the parties formalized an arrangement in a written contract.