Langvardt v. Innovative Livestock Servs. & Kan. Livestock Assoc.
[…] "Without application or approval, an employee may consult a healthcare provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, but the
employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such healthcare provider up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings under the workers compensation act."

And the portion of K.S.A. 44-510j(h) which is relevant to this appeal states as follows:

"If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director."

The trigger for applying K.S.A. 44-510j(h) is for the employer to have requisite knowledge of the injury. See Saylor, 292 Kan. at 623. Cory Saylor had surgery to repair an injured knee.