Langvardt v. Innovative Livestock Servs. & Kan. Livestock Assoc.
[…] Estivo's MMI opinion in January 2019. The Board majority agreed that ILS reasonably relied on Dr. Estivo's opinion. But the majority held that ILS's duty to provide treatment resumed in May 2019 when Langvardt called ILS to inform them that he required future treatment. ILS appeals this part of the majority's holding.

Two provisions in the KWCA-K.S.A. 44-510h and K.S.A. 44-510j-control the balance between an employee's rights and responsibilities in seeking treatment against the employer's rights and responsibilities in providing treatment. K.S.A. 44-510h(a) states as follows:

"It shall be the duty of the employer to provide the services of a healthcare provider and such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, ambulance, crutches, apparatus and transportation to and from the home of the injured employee to a place outside the community in which such employee resides and within such community if the director, in the director's discretion, so orders, including transportation expenses computed in accordance with K.S.A. 44-515(a), and amendments thereto, as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."

K.S.A. 44-510h(b)(2) states as follows:

"Without application or approval, an employee may consult a healthcare provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, but the
employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such healthcare provider up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings under the workers compensation act."

And the portion of K.S.A. 44-510j(h) which is relevant to this appeal states as follows: