Langolois v. Pasco Circuit Court
[…] Id. Whether a judge's actions were made while acting in his judicial capacity depends on whether: (1) the act complained of constituted a normal judicial function; (2) the events occurred in the judge's chambers or in open court; (3) the controversy involved a case pending before the judge; and (4) the confrontation arose immediately out of a visit to the judge in his judicial capacity. Scott v. Hayes, 719 F.2d 1562, 1565 (11th Cir.1983).

Here, by issuing a judgment of foreclosure, the state court judge was acting within the court's normal judicial function. See Fla. Stat. § 26.012 ("Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property."); see also Sibley v. Lando, 437 F.3d 1067, 1070 (11th Cir. 2005) (finding state court judge's issuance of order was a judicial act).