Langner v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] Topp's Mech., Inc. v. Kinsale Ins. Co. , 968 F.3d 854, 856 (8th Cir. 2020) (quoting Lindholm v. BMW of N. Am., LLC , 862 F.3d 648, 651 (8th Cir. 2017) ). In making that prediction, this Court "may consider relevant state precedent, analogous decisions, considered dicta, ... and any other reliable data." Packard , 759 F.3d at 901 (quoting Lindsay Mfg. Co. v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 118 F.3d 1263, 1268 (8th Cir. 1997)).

C. Statute of Limitation

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(1), all strict products liability claims "shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs." The statute of limitation generally begins to run as soon as the cause of action accrues, and "an action in tort accrues as soon as the act or omission occurs." Shlien v. Bd. of Regents, Univ. of Neb. , 263 Neb. 465, 640 N.W.2d 643, 650 (2002).