Langlinais v. State
[…] Finally, even if the post-conviction court should have made more findings of fact, the State submits reversal is not required because the record is "sufficient for meaningful appellate review."

The Post-Conviction Procedure Act requires the post-conviction court to make factual findings and conclusions of law with regard to each ground raised in the petition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (mandating that the court "shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground"); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 9(A). The reasoning behind the requirement is to establish a basis adequate for appellate review. Strouth v. State, 755 S.W.2d 819, 822 (Tenn. Crim.