Langlinais v. State
[…] He is not entitled to relief.

10. The Petitioner argues that trial counsel was deficient in failing to prepare the Petitioner to testify at trial and subsequently eliciting prior bad acts through the Petitioner's testimony. In support of this issue, the Petitioner relies on the testimony of Attorney Ferguson, who opined that trial counsel did not prepare the Petitioner to testify. At the post-conviction hearing, trial counsel and Attorney Ferguson testified. The Petitioner did not testify. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) ("The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated . . . ."); Timothy Evans v. State, No. E2017-00400-CCA-R3-PC, 2018 WL 1433396, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App.