Langley v. Pierce
[…] District Court granted Dr. Pierce summary judgment, holding that § 15-3-545(A), the six-year statute of repose for medical malpractice, barred the claim. Langley appealed to the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, contending that the six-year statute of repose in § 15-3-545(A) was tolled by § 15-3-30 when Dr. Pierce moved from South Carolina in 1984. The question was certified by the Fourth Circuit to this Court. 994 F.2d 36.

ISSUE

When a defendant is continuously absent from South Carolina, does § 15-5-30 toll the ultimate repose provision contained in § 15-3-545?

DISCUSSION

Section 15-3-545(A) (Supp. 1990), the statute of repose governing medical malpractice actions accruing after April, 1988, provides:

The parties agree that Mrs. Langley's accrued in 1990, upon discovery of Dr. Pierce's misdiagnosis.

any action . . . to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical . . . treatment, omission, or operation . . . must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence or as tolled by this section. (Emphasis supplied).

Section 15-3-30 (1976), the tolling statute, § 15-3-30 (1976), provides: