Langley v. Pierce
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Langley contends that inclusion of the language "in this chapter" renders the tolling statute applicable to claims under § 15-3-545. We disagree.

The "primary function in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature." Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 414 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1992). Generally, specific laws prevail over general laws, and later legislation takes precedence over earlier legislation. Lloyd v. Lloyd, 295 S.C. 55, 367 S.E.2d 153 (1988).

Here, § 15-3-545 specifically provides that an action for medical malpractice must be commenced within "six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section." Subsection D. of 15-3-545 provides a limited tolling provision, applicable only to minors. Inclusion of the phrase " or as tolled by this section" in subsection (A) clearly indicates that the only tolling of § 15-3-545(A) intended by the legislature is that contained in subsection (D).