Langley v. Belleque
[…] Petitioner claims that the decision of the state trial judge to disqualify his appointed counsel and appoint other competent counsel pursuant to state law violates constitutional rights reserved to him regarding his right to counsel and right to due process. Petitioner asks this federal court to intervene and provide him with injunctive relief ordering the state court to reinstate his prior counsel in order to protect his constitutional rights.

The parties agree that the relevant language of ORS 135.050 provided: "(5) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the appointment of counsel under this section shall continue during all criminal proceedings resulting from the defendant's arrest through acquittal or the imposition of punishment. The court having jurisdiction of the case may substitute one appointed counsel for another at any stage of the proceedings when the interests of justice require such substitution."

The state trial judge based his decision to replace defense counsel on the lack of progress in the pending state criminal prosecution.