Langford v. State
[…] Blanco, 392 F.3d 382, 393-94 (9th Cir. 2004) (explaining that the obligation under Brady and Giglio applies to the prosecutor and investigating agencies of the government).

Moreover, psychologist-patient and doctor-patient communications are privileged in Nevada. NRS 49.207-.213 (psychologist and patient); NRS 49.215-.245 (doctor and patient). As Langford points to no evidence that the privilege was waived by H.H., we conclude that neither Langford nor the State was automatically entitled to confidential records in the possession of a non-governmental third party. See NRS 174.235(2)(b) (indicating that a "defendant is not entitled . . . to the discovery or inspection of . . . [a] statement, report, book, paper, document, tangible object, or any other type of item or information that is privileged or protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the . . . laws of this state") Therefore, we hold the district court did not err in denying Langford's motion to compel H.H.'s psychiatric records.

There was no Sixth Amendment violation