Langford v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 462).

In response to further questioning by Langford's counsel, the VE testified that some, but not all of the jobs she identified would require more than minimal interaction with others. She further testified that this requirement could decrease the number of available jobs, but she had no idea how many less jobs there could be because it depended on the work setting. (Tr. 462-463).

III. Standard for Disability

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act.20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 and20 C.F.R. § 416.1201.

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process.