Langella v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] We noted that Hinton's appeal did not involve perjury or contempt. Id., 1010 n. 9.

Affirmed.

. . . . .

2. Consists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing declarations or conversations overheard or recorded by means of eavesdropping, obtained under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant . . ..

NYCPL § 710.70(2) provides:
An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.

. . . . .

(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35; or

(d) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged, pursuant to section 50.20 or 190.40.


Summaries of

Langella v. Commissioner of Corrections