Langbehn v. Langbehn
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Clark v. Clark, 239 Ariz. 281, 282, ¶ 6 (App. 2016).

¶8 A.R.S. § 12-548 applies to claims arising out of contractual relationships and instructs: "An action for debt . . . [where] indebtedness is evidenced by or founded [upon] . . . [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state," "shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." Conversely, A.R.S. § 25-553(A) applies to claims for spousal maintenance arrearages and provides: "The person to whom the spousal maintenance obligation is owed may file a request for judgment for spousal maintenance arrearages not later than three years after the date the spousal order terminates."

¶9 In its ruling, the family court acknowledged that when a PSA is incorporated, but not merged, into a divorce decree, the PSA retains its independent contractual status, subjecting it to the rights and limitations of contract law. MacMillan v.