Langbehn v. Langbehn
[…] Crawford, 181 Ariz. 101, 101 (App. 1994), and instead consider the merits of Husband's appeal, see Bugh v. Bugh, 125 Ariz. 190, 191 (App. 1980).

DISCUSSION

¶7 Husband argues the family court erred in refusing to apply A.R.S. § 12-548 as the appropriate time limitation statute, and that, even if the court correctly applied A.R.S. § 25-553, the time in which to enforce spousal maintenance arrearages had run. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Clark v. Clark, 239 Ariz. 281, 282, ¶ 6 (App. 2016).

¶8 A.R.S. § 12-548 applies to claims arising out of contractual relationships and instructs: "An action for debt . . . [where] indebtedness is evidenced by or founded [upon] . . . [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state," "shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." Conversely, A.R.S. § 25-553(A) applies to claims for spousal maintenance arrearages and provides: "The person to whom the spousal maintenance obligation is owed may file a request for judgment for spousal maintenance arrearages not later than three years after the date the spousal order