Lang v. Tharpe
[…] Stat. §801.05(5)(d), their claims of injury relate to goods or other things of value shipped from Wisconsin to the Tharpes on their orders or directions. There is less evidence regarding the Tharpes than there was regarding Colasante in this regard. The complaint does not say where the War and Peace and the Healy paintings were when the Langs purchased them, whether they were shipped anywhere or at whose direction. It does not say whether any other items—swords, pistols or other artifacts—were shipped anywhere or at whose direction.

The plaintiffs did not mention Wis. Stat. §801.05(5)(b). That section of the long-arm statute provides that a court sitting in Wisconsin has personal jurisdiction over a case in which "[a]rises out of . . . services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant." The evidence shows that Tharpe entered into a consulting agreement with Lang, knowing that Lang lived and worked some of the time in Wisconsin, and the agreement gave Lang the discretion to perform the consulting services in the manner that Lang chose. Dkt.