Lang v. Roxburgh
[…] Specifically, the defendant contends that because the plaintiff did not pay the filing fee within four months after judgment was rendered, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-259c, the court lacks jurisdiction. In response, the plaintiff argues that he filed the motion to open nonsuit on December 20, 2005, five days prior to the expiration of the time period in which a party can open a judgment, pursuant to § 52-212. Additionally, the plaintiff contends that he sent a check to the clerk's office on December 23, 2005, covering the required filing fee to open a judgment, pursuant to § 52-259c. Therefore, he argues that his motion to open nonsuit was filed in a timely matter.

Section 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . ." Practice Book § 17-4 provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed