Lang v. Roxburgh
[…] relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . ." Practice Book § 17-4 provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent." Section 52-259c(a) provides in relevant part: "There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion, to open, set aside, modify or extend any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee of . . . seventy dollars . . ."

In the present case, the defendant's motion for nonsuit was wanted by this court on August 22, 2005. On August 25, 2005, the parties were notified of this court's decision.