Lang v. Jones
[…] The fence restricted the width of the road to twelve feet. Subsequently, they placed a locked gate at the point where Trail B left their parcel number two to continue in a northwesterly direction to connect with Elk Creek Road.

Petitioners assert two grounds of appeal. First, they claim that Trail B

is a public road by reason of adverse use. C.R.S. 1963, 120-1-1(3). Second, they claim that they have a legal right to use Trail B by virtue of a reservation in a prior deed.

ADVERSE USE

Petitioners rely on C.R.S. 1963, 120-1-1(3) to support their claim that Trail B is a public road by reason of adverse use. That section provides:

Now section 43-2-201(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973.

"The following are declared to be public highways:

. . . .

"(3) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years.

. . . ."

The trial court found that ". . . for substantial periods of time, during a fifty year period, Trail B was blocked by a gate" which was not locked.