Lang v. Iowa Dept. of Transp
[…] I would find it was mandatory and disagree with the majority's conclusion to the contrary.

While being transported by a state trooper to jail the following exchange between Lang and the trooper occurred:

Lang: Will I get, will I get, will somebody call my mom?"

Trooper: Oh, absolutely, you'll be able to call your mom. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

Despite the trooper's promise Lang was not allowed to make the telephone call. Iowa Code section 804.20. Communications by arrested persons provides:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. . . .

The officer is not required to tell the person detained that he or she has a right to make the call. See Didonato v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div., 456 N.W.2d 367, 370-371 (Iowa 1990).

The main purpose behind enactment of section 804.20 is apparent on the face of the statute.