Lang v. Elm City Construction Company
[…] Federal jurisdiction is based on diverse citizenship, the plaintiff administrator being a citizen of Pennsylvania.

The facts are undisputed. On January 6, 1961, the Probate Court of North Branford appointed the decedent's mother administrator of his estate. She resigned shortly thereafter and Lang was appointed her successor. This was for the purpose of creating diversity of citizenship so that suit could be brought in the federal court. The action was commenced November 1, 1961.

The appeal presents two questions: (1) Did 28 U.S.C. § 1359 require dismissal because Lang "has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction" of the federal court? Relying upon Corabi v. Auto Racing, Inc., 3 Cir., 264 F.2d 784, 75 A.L.R.2d 711, which is precisely in point, Judge Timbers held it did not. We agree with his decision. (2) The second question concerns the interpretation of a Connecticut statute, § 52-21 Conn.Gen. Stats.