Lang v. Becham
[…] OCGA § 9-11-56. To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, a defendant must demonstrate "that the documents, affidavits, depositions and other evidence in the record reveal that there is no evidence sufficient to create a jury issue as to any essential element of plaintiff's claim."Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491 ( 405 S.E.2d 474) (1991). We review a trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.Taylor v. Gelfand, 233 Ga. App. 835, 835-836 ( 505 S.E.2d 222) (1998).

As we recently held:

OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(2) expressly pertains to those special circumstances where "a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit." In such circumstances, "the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in