Lang Tendons v. Northern Insurance Company
[…] McAtee, 170 F.R.D. 404, 406 (citations omitted). At that point, the burden shifts back to the objecting party to show why discovery should not be permitted. Id. (citation omitted).

The motion to compel was filed on October 26, 2000. Effective December 1, 2000, the scope of discovery is limited to "any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the claim or defense of any party." Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1).

Lang's Complaint asserts a claim for bad faith denial of coverage against Northern under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.

The statute provides, in relevant part:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim . . .
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Award court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. Under Pennsylvania law, "bad faith" is defined as "a breach of a known duty (i.e., good faith and fair dealing), through some motive of self-interest or ill-will." Woody v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 965 F. Supp. 691, 693 (E.D.Pa. 1997) (quoting Polselli v.