Lang-Salgado v. Mount Sinai Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Montefiore Med. Ctr., 243 A.D.2d 344, 345, 663 N.Y.S.2d 165 [1st Dept. 1997] [claims that are "merely reformulations" of malpractice claims were properly dismissed as time-barred where malpractice claim was time-barred]; Glasgow v. Chou, 33 A.D.3d 959, 961, 826 N.Y.S.2d 303 [2d Dept. 2006] ).

The proposed claims for negligent hiring and the failure to promulgate rules and regulations, also stated "[u]pon information and belief," are time-barred unless the relation back doctrine, codified in CPLR 203(f), applies. CPLR 203(f) provides, "A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" (see also Giambrone v. Kings Harbor Multicare Ctr., 104 A.D.3d 546, 548, 961 N.Y.S.2d 157 [1st Dept. 2013] ).