Lane v. Woolworth Co.
[…] It is stricken from the answer.

The seventh paragraph of the answer reads as follows: "That the defendant, in purchasing the locket and in reselling the same in New York State, relied upon the fact that its manufacturer had in Rhode Island properly obtained the consent of the plaintiff to the reproduction of such photo and that plaintiff is estopped from claiming that she is damaged thereby and is estopped from claiming that such consent, effective where made, should have been in writing in respect of goods shipped into New York State in interstate commerce." However, section 51 Civ. Rights of the Civil Rights Law allows "Any person whose * * * portrait or picture is used within this State for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above [Civil Rights Law, § 50] provided" to "sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use," the section further providing that "if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's * * * portrait or picture in such manner * * * the jury, in its discretion, may award