Lane v. Stausboll
[…] Complaint ¶ 3. Despite this provision, "Defendants have refused requests by [Lane] to calculate his final compensation on the basis of the 7.5 months he actually worked in the 12 months preceding his retirement from [SJSU]." Id. This refusal, Lane alleges, ignores Cal. Govt. Code § 31461.3(a) and violates his right to due process under the Fifth and Fourteen Amendments to the United States Constitution. Id. ¶¶ 3, 11, 13.

Cal. Gov't Code § 31461.3(a) provides in relevant part: "The average compensation during any period of service as a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System . . . shall be considered compensation earnable by a member for purposes of computing final compensation for that member provided: (1) The period intervening between active memberships in the respective systems does not exceed 90 days, or six months if Section 31840.4 applies[; and] (2) He or she retires concurrently under both systems and is credited with that period of service under the other system at the time of retirement."

DISCUSSION

A. Res Judicata

As an initial matter, Defendants argue that Lane's § 1983 claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata. MTD at 7-10.