Lane v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Johnson v. Alabama, 256 F.3d 1156, 1172 (11th Cir. 2001). Federal courts may not reweigh the evidence. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. It is the duty of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. Id.

Section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (2005).

At trial, the jury heard Petitioner's statement to police. Petitioner told police that he took a knife from Grant, beat Grant, restrained him, and later took the knife back to his motel room. (App.