Lane v. Scott
[…] Under an instruction offered by the plaintiff and amended by the trial court, the jurors were directed to find for the plaintiff if they believed that Colvin "intentionally shot the decedent" and that Lane "was present, aiding and abetting in such shooting". "Aiding and abetting" was defined as "encouraging or inciting the commission of the unlawful act by words, gestures, looks or signs, or in some manner offering aid in its commission." The plaintiff assigns no cross-error to the instructions as given, and, indicating no approval, we consider them the law of the case.

Under Code Sec. 8.01-430, a trial court is empowered in a civil action to enter judgment non obstante veredicto "upon the ground that [the verdict] is contrary to the evidence, or without evidence to support it".

"[This power] can only be exercised where the verdict is plainly wrong or without credible evidence to support it.