Lane v. Port Wash. Police Dist.
[…] Guccione, 171 A.D.3d 1170, 1171, 97 N.Y.S.3d 236 ; see Matter of Friedman v. Rice, 30 N.Y.3d at 475, 68 N.Y.S.3d 1, 90 N.E.3d 800 ; Matter of Karlin v. McMahon, 96 N.Y.2d 842, 843, 729 N.Y.S.2d 435, 754 N.E.2d 194 ). Exemptions to disclosure " ‘are to be narrowly interpreted so that the public is granted maximum access to the records of government’ " ( Matter of Friedman v. Rice, 30 N.Y.3d at 475, 68 N.Y.S.3d 1, 90 N.E.3d 800, quoting Matter of Data Tree, LLC v. Romaine, 9 N.Y.3d 454, 462, 849 N.Y.S.2d 489, 880 N.E.2d 10 ).

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(e)(iv) provides an exemption from disclosure for documents "compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that disclosure would ... reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques and procedures" (see Matter of Abdur–Rashid v. New York City Police Dept., 31 N.Y.3d 217, 225–226, 76 N.Y.S.3d 460, 100 N.E.3d 799 ). "The purpose of this exemption is obvious.