Lane v. Lensmeyer
[…] To accept the District's interpretation of the law with respect to the amendment of its budget so as to comply with § 67.110.2 would eviscerate the statute and clearly be contrary to the legislature's intent. The legislature obviously intended that the levy be a function of the school district's declared needs, not vice versa, as the District's interpretation would render.

Section 67.030, in pertinent part, provides:

The governing body of each political subdivision may revise, alter, increase or decrease the items contained in the proposed budget, subject to such limitations as may be provided by law or charter; provided, that in no event shall the total authorized expenditures from any fund exceed the estimated revenues to be received plus any unencumbered balance or less any deficit estimated for the beginning of the budget year.