Lane v. Lensmeyer
[…] In its motion to dismiss, the District also alleges that this appeal should be dismissed because the appellants are not "aggrieved" by the trial court's judgment and, therefore, lack standing to appeal, in accordance with § 512.020. Specifically, it contends that because the "total of all of the tax refund claims does not exceed the filing fee for this appeal . . . [t]he respective tax refund claims, both individually and collectively, are insufficient for the Appellants to be 'aggrieved' within the meaning of Section 512.020." We disagree.

The right to appeal is governed by § 512.020, which states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited . . . may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . final judgment[.]" Thus, a party must be "aggrieved" by the judgment below to have any right to appeal. Schroff v. Smart , 120 S.W.3d 751, 754 (Mo.App. 2003). "An aggrieved party is one who suffers from an infringement or denial of legal rights." Id.