Lane v. Lensmeyer
[…] Director of Revenue , 935 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Mo. banc 1996), asserts that compliance with § 164.011 is all that is required of school districts in that § 67.110 is a "general statute," whereas § 164.011 is a "specific statute" and that "[w]hen the same subject matter is addressed in general terms in one statute and in specific terms in another, the more specific controls over the more general." The District's contention is without merit.

By its express terms, § 67.110 applies to "[e]ach political subdivision in the state, except counties, . . . as defined in section 70.120, RSMo[.]" Section 70.120(3) defines political subdivision as "any agency or unit of this state which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied," which definition would include a school district. Further support for the application of § 67.110.2 to school districts can be found in Green v.