Lane v. Lensmeyer
[…] In other words, the appellants are claiming that the State, by failing to waive its sovereign immunity in § 139.031.5, which requires a claim be brought "within three years after the tax is mistakenly or erroneously paid," has unlawfully created two classes of taxpayers. The appellants would make up one class, while everyone else would make up the other. Even assuming, arguendo, that the appellants are correct, and no other taxpayers would be able to receive a refund of taxes paid under the District's illegal 2001 levy, this would not lead to a violation of Article X, Section 3, of the Missouri Constitution. Article X, Section 3, of the Missouri Constitution provides that "[t]axes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." However, the Constitution's uniformity requirement does not require absolute uniformity. Dean Taylor Cadillac-Olds, Inc. v. Thompson , 871 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Mo.App. 1993) (citing 508 Chestnut, Inc. v. City of St. Louis , 389 S.W.2d 823, 830 (Mo. 1965)).