Lane v. Lensmeyer
[…] Lebanon R-III School District , 13 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Mo. banc 2000), where the Missouri Supreme Court cited § 67.110 for the proposition that "[s]chool districts set the levies . . . not later than September 1[.]" Thus, inasmuch as the statutory construction relied upon by the District, that the specific controls over the general, only applies where the two statutes governing the same issue are in conflict and cannot be harmonized, Nichols v. Dir. of Revenue , 116 S.W.3d 583, 586 (Mo.App. 2003), the District's argument, that a violation of § 67.110.2 is irrelevant, must fail, unless § 67.110 and § 164.011 are in conflict with respect to the setting of school district levies and cannot be harmonized. That is not the case.

Section 164.011 provides in pertinent part:

The school board of each district annually shall prepare an estimate of the amount of money to be raised by taxation for the ensuing school year, the rate required to produce the amount, and the rate necessary to sustain the school or schools of the district for the ensuing school year, to meet principal and interest payments on the bonded debt of the district and to provide the funds to meet other legitimate district purposes. In preparing the estimate, the board shall have sole authority in determining what part of the total authorized rate shall be used to provide revenue for each of the funds as authorized by section 165.011, RSMo.

§ 164.011.1 (emphasis added). Thus, § 164.011 "is the statutory mechanism by which school districts must certify the taxes necessary to be produced (estimate of need) to the county clerk." Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Mitchell , 631 S.W.2d 31, 37 (Mo. banc 1982).