Lane v. Albanese
[…] The parties claim that they were unaware of the legal impediment to same-sex marriage in Massachusetts when the parties to the union are residents of another state. They are now seeking to annul this same-sex civil union in the state of Connecticut. This court, sua sponte has raised the question as to whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

DISCUSSION

Connecticut has set forth grounds for the dissolution of marriage in General Statutes § 46b-40. These grounds include: "An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." § 46b-40(b). An annulment "proceeds upon the theory that the marriage is void ab initio." Mazzei v. Cantales, 142 Conn. 173, 178, 112 A.2d 205 (1955).