Landwatch Monterey v. County of Monterey
[…] ( Id. at p. 307.) Here, the county did not defer the assessment of potential impacts and the adequacy of mitigation until after the Project was approved. Nor did the county completely delegate to planning staff final responsibility to review and assess the mitigation measures proposed by the Chapins. Rather, the county approved the Project and prepared the MND only after it had independently reviewed and exercised its judgment over the initial study, the information and material submitted by the Chapins, and the testimony of witnesses.

Section 21082.1 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any draft environmental impact report, environmental impact report, negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration prepared pursuant to the requirements of this division shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency. [¶] (b) This section is not intended to prohibit, and shall not be construed as prohibiting, any person from submitting information or other comments to the public agency responsible for preparing an environmental impact report, draft environmental impact report, negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration. The information or other comments may be submitted in any format, shall be considered by the public agency, and may be included, in whole or in part, in any report or declaration, [¶] (c) The lead agency shall do all of the following: [¶] (1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration required by this division, [¶] (2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent judgment, [¶] (3) As part of the adoption of a negative declaration or a mitigated negative declaration, or certification of an environmental impact report, find that the report or declaration reflects the independent judgment of the lead agency."

SVWP as Mitigation Landwatch claims that the Board abused its discretion in listing the SVWP as mitigation because (1) it is not yet built, and (2) there is no evidence that improving the Salinas basin will benefit the long-term water supply in North Monterey County.