Lands' End, Inc. v. City of Dodgeville
[…] Armour v. Indianapolis, Ind., 566 U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2073, 2079–80, 182 L.Ed.2d 998 (2012) (citation omitted); see also, e.g., State v. Alger, 2015 WI 3, ¶ 39, 360 Wis.2d 193, 858 N.W.2d 346. This test is well-established. See Armour, 132 S.Ct. at 2080. Such a rational basis is clearly present here, and proceeding through a five-factor test to confirm that fact is unnecessary.

¶ 182 Finally, Lands' End argues that application to it of the amendments to Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) violates Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013–14). The portion of the statute cited by Lands' End provides:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013–14).

¶ 183 Lands' End does not make clear to which of the categories specified in Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013–14) it believes the operation of Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) (2009–10) belongs.