Landrum v. Durrani
[…] To prevail on her motion, then, Plaintiff must demonstrate a clear error of law.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Negligent Credentialing Claims are "Medical Claims" under Ohio Law

Ohio Revised Code § 2305.113 contains a statute of repose which prevents any medical claim being brought more than four years after the act or omission giving rise to the claim. "Medical claim" is defined in Ohio Revised Code § 2305.113(E)(3). Defendant argued, and this Court previously ruled, that Plaintiff's negligent credentialing claims are "medical claims" within the meaning of Ohio Revised Code § 2305.113(E)(3)(c)(2). Pursuant to § 2305.113(E)(3)(c)(2), a claim resulting "from the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care, or treatment" is a "medical claim" for statute of repose purposes. Plaintiff continues to dispute the Court's conclusion. The court will address each of the arguments in turn.

1. Ohio Supreme Court Precedent is Not Applicable

Plaintiff, citing Browning v.