LANDMARK DEV. GROUP v. EAST LYME
[…] As pointed out by Landmark's expert and its brief, its traffic plan and safety concerns associated with the development would also be subject to review and approval by the state department of transportation. General Statutes Section 14-311(a) provides as follows: "No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public." The DOT regulations define a "major traffic generator" as follows: