LANDMARK DEV. GROUP v. EAST LYME
[…] General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part as follows: "The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court." General Statutes §§ 52-46 provides as follows: "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day." General Statutes § 52-48 provides in relevant part as follows: "(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

II — PROCEDURAL HISTORY A — First Applications and Judicial Appeal