Landmark Am. Ins. Co. v. Heco Realty, LLC
[…] What is more, the Continental rule is not the final word on the priority-of-coverage question under Tennessee auto liability insurance law. The Tennessee Court of Appeals has noted that after the Tennessee Supreme Court's rulings on the cases cited in Continental , "the Tennessee General Assembly enacted legislation which superseded the court's decisions." Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. , 930 S.W.2d at 574. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–1101 now addresses priority of auto liability insurance coverage when two or more policies provide coverage "arising out of the use of a motor vehicle." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–1101(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–1101(c) specifically governs coverage priority for leased vehicles and provides as follows: "When a claim arises out of the operation of a motor vehicle that is leased under a written lease agreement, and pursuant to which agreement the lessee provides coverage for the vehicle, then any other coverage that may be available for the vehicle through the lessor is not applicable unless and until the limits of all coverage provided by the lessee for the vehicle first are exhausted." In other words, Tenn.