Landman v. Kaemingk
[…] McCain Foods, 479 N.W.2d 167, 169-70 (S.D. 1991)); see also Alexander v. Avera St. Luke's Hosp., 768 F.3d 756, 765 (8th Cir. 2014) ("In interpreting the SDHRA, the South Dakota Supreme Court has followed federal court decisions construing analogous federal anti-discrimination statutes."). Landman alleges that he is a qualified person within the SDHRA. Docket 14 at 5. The state statutes that Landman cites do not concern discrimination in a prison setting, but instead discuss employer/employee relationships in an employment setting. See SDCL §§ 20-13-1 to 20-13-20. For example, "disability" for purposes of SDCL §§ 20-13-10 to 20-13-17 is defined as a physical or mental impairment that "is unrelated to an individual's ability to perform the major duties of a particular job or position, or is unrelated to an individual's qualifications for employment or promotion[.]" The SDHRA concerns unfair or discriminatory practices of employment agencies, labor organizations, or discriminatory housing practices.