Landis v. Simon
[…] The primary election is used, in part, to determine the nominee of a major political party in the general election among multiple party candidates for a partisan office. See Minn. Stat. § 204B.03 (2020) ("Candidates of a major political party for any partisan office except presidential elector ... shall be nominated by primary."). But when a major political party has only one candidate for a partisan office, there is no need for a primary election to determine the nominee of that party who will appear on the general-election ballot. See Minn. Stat. § 204D.03, subd. 3(a) (stating that "[i]f no more than one candidate files for nomination by a major political party for a partisan office," that candidate is "declared the nominee upon the close of filing").