Landis v. Moyer
[…] See id. § 706(2)(A).

The parties dispute whether Landis's APA claim arises from a "final agency action." But they ignore a threshold legal hurdle—Landis's claims are not cognizable under the APA. In Section 3625 of Title 18 of the United States Code, Congress explicitly provided that " sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order" under certain statutes governing federal imprisonment.