Nutraceuticals v. Arthur Andrew Medical, Inc.
[…] Hicks' proofs of service, alone, are sufficient to establish service under California law. While said proofs may have complied with Section 417.20's requirements, i.e., by provision of "other evidence" of actual delivery, sufficient for entry of default by the Clerk of the Court, a different inquiry is relevant now. See Bolkiah v. Sup. Ct., 74 Cal. App. 4th 984, 1000-01 (1999) (noting that Section 417.20 does not require proof of actual delivery via a signed return receipt but does require proof via "evidence" which is "satisfactory to the court.")

Section 415.40 provides in pertinent part, "A summons may be served on a person outside this state, in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing."

By the motion, defendants challenge the entry of default as fraudulently procured. As expressly stated in Section 417.20, evidence of actual delivery must be "satisfactory to the court."