Landfried v. Spokane County
[…] See Brannan v. U.S. Aid Funds, Inc., 94 F.3d 1260, 1263 (9th Cir. 1996) (recognizing that the government-actor exemption "applies only to an individual government official or employee who collects debts as part of his employment responsibilities"). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Prosecuting Attorney is exempt from FDCPA coverage.

b. Private Bad-Check Enforcement Entity Exemption

Effective October 13, 2006, the FDCPA also exempts the conduct of private entities engaged in operating bad-check enforcement programs on behalf of a State or district attorney. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692p. Under such programs, contact with any alleged offender can be made "only as a result of any determination by the State or District attorney that probable cause of a bad check violation under State penal law exists, and that contact with the alleged offender for purposes of participation in the program is appropriate." Id. § 1692p(a)(C)(iv)(I).