Landfried v. Spokane County
[…] RCW 19.16.100(2). The funds collected under the CEP are claims owed to other persons, namely the merchants who participate in the program; they are not owed to either BounceBack or the Prosecuting Attorney. The statute does not contain an exemption similar to the FDCPA's for private entities engaged in operating bad check enforcement programs on behalf of a State or district attorney. Compare RCW 19.16.100(3) with 15 U.S.C. § 1692p(a)(C)(iv)(I). Although common sense would reveal that those sorts of entities would be excluded, in the absence of such an exemption, BounceBack qualifies as a collection agency.

Under RCW 19.16.100(5), "`[c]laim' means any obligation for the payment or money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or contract, express or implied."

RCW 19.16.100(3)(c) does, however, exempt from the definition of a collection agency "public officers acting in their official capacity." For the same reasons as set forth above, the Prosecuting Attorney is exempt from WCAA liability.