Landfried v. Spokane County
[…] (ECF No. 1, ¶ 25.)

Article 8, § 5 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation." Under this provision, the State may not confer a pecuniary benefit upon any private entity without reciprocal consideration. See State Health Care Facilities Auth. v. Ray, 93 Wn.2d 108 (1980).

And Article 8, § 7 provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The expenditure of public funds for the benefit of a private individual or corporation does not, however, violate these provisions if it is for a "recognized governmental function." See CLEAN v.