Landfried v. Spokane County
[…] In response, Defendants argue that the CEP does not require a threshold finding of probable cause before initiating the CEP.

While the FDCPA requires a prosecutor to determine that probable cause exists to come within § 1692p's exemption for private bad-check enforcement entities like BounceBack, neither party cites, and the Court cannot find, a Washington statute requiring probable cause to believe that Washington's bad check statute, RCW 9A.56.060(1), has been violated before initiating the CEP. Cf. Ca. Penal Code § 1001.60 (establishing that California's bad check program applies only to "persons who write bad checks" and explaining that "`writing a bad check' means making, drawing, uttering, or delivering any check or draft upon any bank or depository for the payment of money where there is probable cause to believe [the check writer willfully issued a bad check with the intent to defraud]"); see also Schwarm, 552 F. Supp. 2d at 1078 (recognizing that, in California, bad check enforcement programs can "send a letter to an individual only if there is probable cause to believe [the check writer willfully issued