Landes v. McCollum
[…] See Duncan v. Champion, No. 99-6029, 1999 WL 1009572, at *1 (10th Cir. Nov. 8, 1999). Thus, such provision would not have provided a mechanism for amendment of Petitioner's life sentence.

Aside from the language of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) authorizing a punishment of "imprisonment for life" for first-degree murder, and the absence of any current Oklahoma statute establishing a term of years for a life sentence, the fact that Oklahoma defines a life sentence as the full remainder of the prisoner's natural life may be seen in Section 62.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes. That statute provides that upon a conviction of certain crimes that are punishable by a range of years of imprisonment with no upper limit, an Oklahoma court "may, in its discretion, sentence such offender to imprisonment during the natural life of the offender, or for any number of years not less than such are prescribed." Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 62.1. The statute's reference to a prisoner's "natural life" would be inapposite if Oklahoma defined life imprisonment as being for a fixed term of years.