Landers v. State
[…] Here, the jury rejected appellant's claim of self-defense. The State presented legally sufficient evidence to support appellant's conviction for murder and we overrule appellant's first issue.

B. Allocution

The Texas Legislature codified a statutory version of the right of allocution. See TEX. CRIM. CODE. PROC. art. 42.07; Decker v. State, No. 05-18-01259-CR, 2020 WL 614100, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 10, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "[b]efore pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." See TEX. CRIM. CODE. PROC. art. 42.07. In accordance with this requirement, the trial court asked "[a]t this time is there any legal reason sentence should not now be imposed, Counsel?" Appellant's counsel replied, "No, Judge."