Landers v. Leavitt
[…] Although the court does not hold that the plaintiffs' proposed interpretation of the statute would be unwise, it does accordSkidmore respect to the Secretary's interpretation, finds it persuasive, and upholds the Secretary's interpretation.

C. Regulatory Violation

The plaintiffs also argue that the Secretary's interpretation of the term "inpatient" violates his own regulations. The regulation at issue mirrors the statute above in limiting SNF coverage to those SNF stays following transfer from a hospital at which he or she was an inpatient for at least three days. See 42 C.F.R. § 409.30(a)(1) (requiring that beneficiary was "hospitalized . . . for medically necessary inpatient hospital or inpatient CAH care, for at least 3 consecutive calendar days, not counting the date of discharge," prior to SNF admission); id. at § 409.10(a) ("(a) Subject to the conditions, limitations, and exceptions set forth in this subpart, the term "inpatient hospital or inpatient CAH services" means the following services furnished to an inpatient of a participating hospital or of a participating CAH