Landers v. Leavitt
[…] Deford Decl., Ex. C [Doc. No. 58-3].

B. Cross Motions for Summary Judgment

1. The Secretary's Statutory Interpretation

The Medicare Act, Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, mandates that Medicare cover post-hospital extended care services at SNFs for a beneficiary who was transferred to an SNF "from a hospital in which he was an inpatient for not less than 3 consecutive days before his discharge from the hospital in connection with such transfer." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x; see also 42 C.F.R. § 409.30(a)(1) (requiring that beneficiary was "hospitalized . . . for medically necessary inpatient hospital or inpatient CAH care, for at least 3 consecutive calendar days, not counting the date of discharge," prior to SNF admission); id. at § 409.10(a) ("(a) Subject to the conditions, limitations, and exceptions set forth in this subpart, the term "inpatient hospital or inpatient CAH services" means the following services furnished to an inpatient of a participating hospital or of a participating CAH