Landers v. Colvin
[…] It is true that "[w]hen a plaintiff refuses to follow a treatment regimen, the refusal must be reasonable, but the 'reasonable man' standard, which is normally used in determining justifiable cause for refusal, is clearly not applicable to those persons who, because of mental impairments, are not 'reasonable.'" Belen v. Astrue, No. 08 CIV. 10303 PGG, 2011 WL 2748687, at *13 n. 13 (S.D.N.Y. July 12, 2011) (internal quotation and punctuation omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled."). However, "[t]he fact that the ALJ did not explicitly reference Plaintiff's alleged mental impairments as a cause for noncompliance does not mean that it was not considered." Weed Covey v. Colvin, 96 F. Supp. 3d 14, 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2015).