Landau v. Rheinold
[…] II. Confirmation of the Arbitration Award

Eisenberg contends that the arbitration award was "warped" and that it failed to follow Jewish and secular law, (see D.E. # 79 at 3), but these arguments are far too late under the applicable statute of limitations to be considered at this stage. The FAA provides that to be timely, a challenge to an arbitration award must be brought within three months after the award is made. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered."). Although the text of the statute applies to motions to vacate awards, the Second Circuit has held that the same statute of limitations applies to oppositions to motions to confirm arbitral awards. Wallace v.